Northern Counties Chess Union
Founded 1899
A Constituent Unit of the English Chess Federation
Contact Us

Home - News - Reports - Calendar - NCCU MO

 

NCCU  HISTORY
Part 8   Correspondence chess within the NCCU

The large geographical distribution of the NCCU boundaries has ensured that Correspondence chess has thrived within the NCCU. Although most NCCU counties initially competed in the National Counties and District Correspondence Championships, in 1966/67 the first record appears of a NCCU correspondence competition. Although the winners of this first competition cannot be found, records show that Durham, Cheshire, Lancashire, Northumberland and Yorkshire competed - alongside the Isle of Man, who continued to compete until 1972.

Today two divisions continue, the Sinclair Shield for the first teams and the Turner Plaque for the second teams. Since 1981 the NCCU has also held an individual championship.  

NCCU CORRESPONDENCE CHESS CHAMPIONSHIPS WINNERS
 1967 - Present Day

DATE

SINCLAIR SHIELD

TURNER PLAQUE

INDIVIDUAL

1967

?

No contest

No contest

1968

LANCASHIRE

 

 

1969

LANCASHIRE

 

 

1970

LANCASHIRE

 

 

1971

YORKSHIRE+C&NW

1972

CHESHIRE&NW

 

 

1973

LANCASHIRE

 

 

1974

LANCASHIRE

LANCASHIRE

 

1975

NO RECORD

NO RECORD

1976

CUMBRIA

LANCASHIRE

 

1977

CUMBRIA

YORKSHIRE

 

1978

YORKSHIRE

LANCASHIRE

 

1979

YORKSHIRE

CUMBRIA/ C&NW

 

1980

YORKSHIRE

MERSEYSIDE

 

1981

CHESHIRE&NW

LANCASHIRE

J.J.CARLETON (M),
P.R. MARKLAND (L)

1982

LANCASHIRE

LANCASHIRE

J.J. CARLETON (M),
P.J. OAKLEY (N)

1983

LANCASHIRE

LANCASHIRE

P. J. OAKLEY (N)

1984

LANCASHIRE

LANCASHIRE

W. COTTAM( M)

1985

LANCASHIRE

NORTHUMBERLAND

A.F WOODLAND (M)

1986

LANCASHIRE

LANCASHIRE

L. BRIDGES (M)

1987

MERSEYSIDE

CHESHIRE & NORTH WALES

L. BRIDGES (M),
D. COWLEY (L)

1988

LANCASHIRE
+MERSEYSIDE

MERSEYSIDE

M. J. DONNELLY

1989

LANCASHIRE
+YORKSHIRE

CHESHIRE & N .W.

E. LITTLE (Y)     

1990

YORKSHIRE

LANCASHIRE

W. COOMBES (C+NW)

1991

LANCASHIRE
+YORKSHIRE

LANCS + MERSEY

W. COOMBES (C+NW)

1992

LANCASHIRE 

MERSEYSIDE

M. DRISCOLL (C+NW)

1993

CUMBRIA

MERSEYSIDE

D. PHILLIPS (CB)

1994

LANCASHIRE

LANCASHIRE

KEN NEAT (D),
W. COOMBES (C+NW),
D. PHILLIPS (CB)

1995

LANCASHIRE
+YORKSHIRE

LANCASHIRE

P. TIMPSON

1996

CUMBRIA
+NORTHUMB’D

LANCASHIRE

NO CONTEST

1997

LANCASHIRE

LANCASHIRE

G. HARRISON (N),
E. LITTLE (Y)

1998

NORTHUMBERLAND

YORKSHIRE  

E. LITTLE (Y)

1999

LANCASHIRE

YORKSHIRE  

P. R. BAGNALL (NB)

2000 CUMBRIA YORKSHIRE   P. R. BAGNALL (NB)
2001 NORTHUMBERLAND YORKSHIRE  E. LITTLE (Y)
2002 YORKSHIRE LANCASHIRE J. Suto (Y)
2003 YORKSHIRE&CUMBRIA YORKSHIRE J. Suto (Y)
2004